Skip Navigation LinksDangerous-goods-FAQ Dangerous Goods: Frequently Asked Questions

News update >>

  • Conducting Business with the SACAA? What you should know... Read more
  • Appointment of Windfarm Obstacle Application Service Provider Read more
  • Sale or Transfer of Aviation Training Organisations Read more

Dangerous Goods: Frequently Asked Questions


What is the SACAA dangerous goods section's legal framework?

1) Annex 18
2) Part 92 of the Civil Aviation Regulations
3) SA-CATS-DG
4) ICAO TI
5) IATA Regulations
6) The Civil Aviation Act, No 13 2009

What articles can I carry on a flight?

The ICAO Technical Instructions and IATA DGR have a list of articles permitted onboard the aircraft (see provisions for passengers and crew on the CAA website).

What is a CAA Accredited Training School?
Prior to accreditation training organisations submit their course material and manual of procedures to SACAA for review. The CAA inspectors will review the material and determine whether the course meets the minimum standards necessary to become a CAA accredited School.
 
 
Who must have dangerous goods training?

The legal requirements of the International Civil Aviation Organisation's Technical Instructions and SACARS Part 92 for the safe transport of dangerous goods by air requires that initial and recurrent in-depth training must be taken by shippers and their agents, packers, freight forwarders, cargo agents, operators (or airlines), agencies handling operators and performing the cargo acceptance function. 

Training is also required for staff of operators and agencies acting on behalf of operators performing the functions of ground handling, storage and loading of cargo and baggage; passenger handling and security staff responsible for screening passengers and their baggage; flight crew members and flight attendants.

How often must this training take place?
The ICAO Technical Instructions and SACARS Part 92 require that recurrent training must take place within 24 months of previous training to ensure that the knowledge is current.
 
What must the training cover?
  1. Provide an awareness of the general provisions of the Regulations, including the criteria of the hazard classes and the identification of dangerous goods presented as general cargo.
  2. Cover the hazards presented by dangerous goods and safe handling and emergency procedures.
  3. The amount of training required depends on the tasks undertaken. An indication of the training requirements is set out in subsection 1.5 of the IATA dangerous goods manual.
What's the relationship between the IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations and the ICAO Technical Instructions?
IATA dangerous goods manual is a field manual version of the ICAO Technical Instructions written and edited by airline dangerous goods experts, the Dangerous Goods Regulations presents the requirements for shipping dangerous goods by air in a user friendly, easy to interpret format. It also includes additional information which can assist shippers in making sure their consignments are in compliance and will be accepted quickly and easily by the airlines. Since IATA airlines are somewhat stricter in their requirements than the ICAO Technical Instructions, the DGR specifies more precisely how to prepare a shipment.
 
If my training has expired can I accept DG Shipments or work in a DG environment in the meantime?

No, you have to attend recurrent training first.

How do I know if my product is considered to be Dangerous Goods?

The Regulations place the responsibility for correct classification of dangerous goods on the shipper. Classification criteria for each class and division of dangerous goods are stipulated in DGR Section 3. Advice on the correct classification of a substance should be sought from the manufacturer or distributor of the substance. In addition classification may be performed by an accredited testing laboratory or advice can be sought from the competent authority (The manufacturer or distributor should provide you with an MSDS).

Can I use any fibreboard box to meet the Limited Quantity provisions?

No. It is a myth that just any cardboard box will do to meet the requirements! Under the Limited Quantity provisions the fibreboard box must meet certain specifications and be capable of specified drop and stacking tests.

How soon after employment must an employee receive dangerous goods training?

​Dangerous goods training must be provided or verified upon employment, before you carry out any of the functions for which you are employed involving dangerous goods or general cargo.

I have changed companies but I have received training from my previous employer. Id this still valid?

​Yes, provided that the training covered the areas required by your new role and you can provide your new employer with a copy of the certificate that was issued when you were last trained.

My dangerous goods training qualification is no longer valid. Can I still carry out my duties?

​No.  It is a legal requirement that dangerous goods training MUST be kept current.  Failure to receive recurrent dangerous goods training and continuing to carry out a function involved in the processing or the carriage of cargo (whether or not it includes dangerous goods), would be a contravention of the Civil Aviation Regulations Part 92. The same rules apply to staff of operators.

How do I transport quantities of hand sanitiser by air?

​Hand sanitiser is considered a dangerous good due to its high alcohol content and must not be sent via post or undeclared. This product can only be sent via a freight forwarding company and must be declared.

 

© 2017 South African Civil Aviation Authority Intellectual Property, All rights reserved.